Selecteer een pagina

Privacy Policy

Neroc attaches great importance to the protection of your personal data. In this Privacy Policy we want to provide clear and transparent information on how we handle personal data.

We make every effort to safeguard your privacy and therefore handle personal data with care. In all cases, Neroc will comply with the applicable laws and regulations, including the General Data Protection Regulation.  This entails that we:

  • process your personal data in accordance with the purpose for which it was provided, these purposes and type of personal data are described in this Privacy Policy;
  • limit the processing of your personal data to only data that are necessary for the purposes for which they are processed;
  • ask for your explicit consent if we need it for the processing of your personal data;
  • have taken the appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of your personal data;
  • do not pass on personal data to other parties, unless this is necessary for the execution of the purposes for which they have been provided;
  • are aware of your rights regarding your personal data, and that we point these out to you and respect these rights.

As Neroc, we are responsible for the processing of your personal data. If, after reviewing our Privacy Policy, or in a more general sense, you have any questions about this or wish to contact us, please use the contact details at the end of this document.

Processing of personal data of Customers or suppliers

Personal data of customers or suppliers are processed by Neroc for the following purpose(s):

  • Administrative purpose;
  • Communication about the order and/or invitations;
  • The execution or issuing of an order.

The basis for this personal data is:

  • The agreed order;

For the above purpose(s), Neroc may request the following personal data from you:

  • First name;
  • Prefix;
  • Surname;
  • (Business) Telephone number;
  • (Business) E-mail address;
  • (Business) Visiting and Postal address;
  • Gender.

Your personal data will be stored by Neroc for the purpose of the aforementioned processing(s) for the following period:

  • During the term of the agreement, and thereafter only in the financial administration for a maximum of 7 years.
Processing of personal data of prospect or interested party

Personal data of prospects, stakeholders/lobby contacts and/or interested parties are processed by Neroc for the following purpose(s):

  • Provision of information in the form of newsletters and/or targeted contacts.

The basis for this personal data is:

  • Oral consent, issuing of business cards and/or via a link on LinkedIn;

For the above purpose(s), Neroc may request the following personal data from you:

  • First name;
  • Prefix;
  • Surname;
  • Telephone number;
  • E-mail address.

Your personal data will be stored by Neroc for the purpose of the aforementioned processing(s) for the following period:

  • During the period that you are a prospect or interested party.
Processing of personal data of employees

Personal data of employees are processed by Neroc for the following purpose(s):

  • Execution of the employment contract as well as the registration of absenteeism.

The basis for this personal data is:

  • A legal obligation.

For the above purpose(s), Neroc may request the following personal data from you:

  • First name;
  • Prefix;
  • Surname;
  • Street, house number, postal code and place of residence
  • Telephone number;
  • E-mail address;
  • Date of birth;
  • Salary data;
  • Copy ID;
  • BSN (Citizen Service Number);
  • Bank details.

Your personal data will be stored by Neroc for the purpose of the processing(s) for the following period:

  • During the term of the employment contract, and thereafter only in the financial administration for a maximum of 7 years.

Disclosure to third parties

The data you provide to us may be disclosed to third parties if this is necessary to carry out the purposes described above.

We engage a third party for:

  • Taking care of the internet environment of the GDPR programme;
  • Taking care of the (personnel and salary) administration;
  • Taking care of HRM activities;
  • Taking care of the absenteeism guidance by a company doctor;

We never disclose personal data to other parties with whom we have not concluded a processing agreement. With these parties (processors), we will of course make the necessary arrangements to guarantee the security of your personal data. Furthermore, we will not disclose the data you provide to other parties, unless this is required and permitted by law. An example of this is that the police request (personal) data from us as part of an investigation. In such a case, we must cooperate and are therefore obliged to provide these data. We may also share personal data with third parties if you give us your written permission to do so.

Within the EU

We do not disclose personal data to parties based outside the EU.

Minors

We only process personal data of minors (persons under the age of 16) if written consent has been given by the parent, guardian or legal representative.

Retention period

Neroc does not retain personal data for longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it was provided or is required by law.

Security

We have taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against unlawful processing. We have taken the following measures;

  • All persons who may have access to your data on behalf of Neroc are obliged to confidentiality.
  • We make use of a user name and password policy on all our systems;
  • We pseudonymize and encrypt personal data if necessary;
  • We make backups of the personal data in order to be able to recover them in case of physical or technical incidents;
  • We regularly test and evaluate our measures;
  • Our employees are aware of the importance of protecting personal data.

Rights concerning your data

You have the right to access, rectify or delete any personal data that we have received from you. You can also object to the processing of your personal data (or part of it) by us or by one of our processors. You also have the right to have the data provided by you transferred by us to yourself or directly to another party. We may ask you to identify yourself before we can comply with the above requests.

If we are allowed to process your personal data on the basis of a permission given by you, you always have the right to revoke this permission.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the processing of your personal data, please contact us directly. If we cannot find a solution together, we would find this very disappointing. You always have the right to submit a complaint to the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (Dutch Data Protection Authority), which is the supervisory authority in the field of privacy protection.

Questions

If you have any questions or comments regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us!

Contact details

Neroc
Rivium 4de straat 4
2909 LJ Capelle aan den IJssel

info@neroc.nu